Affabulation 2024, program and details of events

Cover story
Article contents
0: 00 / 0: 00

Back for the third edition “Storytelling. Expressions of polycentric Naples”, a review that from June to November will fill the city of Naples with theatre, music and dance. Promoted by the Municipality of Naples and financed by the National Entertainment Fund of the Directorate General for Entertainment of the Ministry of Culture, the initiative enhances Neapolitan culture with workshops and shows widespread in the suburbs.

Affabulation, in fact, will involve the Municipalities IV, VI, VII, VIII, IX and X, with a program full of events aimed at all ages.

The valorization of Neapolitan culture

This year's edition draws inspiration from the works of great figures of Neapolitan culture such as Eduardo De Filippo, Massimo Troisi e Salvatore Di Giacomo. The events will include new performances, workshop renditions and concerts, combining tradition and innovation. Among the protagonists of this edition:

  • Roberto Del Gaudio
  • Lino Cannavacciuolo
  • Eugenio Bennato
  • Peppe Servillo
  • Anna Pavignano
  • Vanessa Scalera
  • Massimiliano Gallo
Photo from the Municipality of Naples website

A cultural network in the suburbs

The twenty selected projects will especially enliven the suburbs of Naples, creating a cultural network between the six Municipalities involved. The events, together with the laboratory activities, will be held in unusual places such as parks, churches, schools, multipurpose centers and libraries, as well as on sites of particular interest such as “Pasquale Mandato” penitentiary center , Cratere degli Astroni nature reserve and WWF Oasis.

Inclusive workshops and activities

A central aspect of “Storytelling” is represented by the numerous workshops that aim to actively involve citizens, workshops that offer great training opportunities and which promote social inclusion, involving young people, people with disabilities and other segments of the population in artistic and cultural activities.

Among the scheduled workshops:

  • Translate the Neapolitan language: Solutions from the past, ideas for the future
  • Heroines in Neapolitan theater and Scandinavian theatre: Vanda Monaco
  • Exceptions to determinism: Eduardo's theater in Northern Europe and its influences on Scandinavian theatre
  • Figaro on the hamster wheel: A two-way operates between Naples and Germany
  • Musical propaedeutics with recycled objects/instruments: Nakote production
  • Workshop on traditional Pulcinellesca masks: Nakote production
  • Choral singing workshops
  • Technology and music laboratories: Digital recording and broadcasting
  • Music as a business: Seminars on music management and promotion
Photo from the Municipality of Naples website

Detailed programming for each municipality

There are many Affabulation activities, so we have divided the various activities into individual municipalities, distinguishing the workshops from the other activities.

The complete list is however available in official program of Affabulation 2024.

Municipality IV

  • June 28th at 18.30pm: Salvatore Di Giacomo with Roberto D'Avascio
  • July 24th at 20.30pm: I Vulesse Truvà Pace, Borderline Company
  • September 9th at 13.00 pm: Chaos, directed by Mika Myllyaho
  • September 10th at 13.00 pm: Determinism, directed by Mattias Andersson
  • September 12th at 21.00 pm: Figaro on the Hamster Wheel, directed by Nicola Bremer
  • October 29th at 19.00pm: When – Massimo Troisi in the songs of Pino Daniele, with Marco Vidino and Anna Pavignano

Workshops:

  • June 14th at 13.00pm: Translating the Neapolitan language: solutions from the past, ideas for the future
  • September 8th at 13.00 pm: Heroines in the Neapolitan theater and in the Scandinavian theater, Vanda Monaco
  • September 9th at 18.00 pm: Exceptions to determinism. Eduardo's theater in Northern Europe and its influences on Scandinavian theatre
  • September 11th at 13.00 pm: Figaro on the hamster wheel, a two-way operation between Naples and Germany

Municipality VI

  • June 21th at 20.30pm: Retrò, Giovanni Block
  • October 25th at 20.30pm: Memento, Cornelia Company
  • October 26th at 20.30pm: Stand Up Opera, Luca De Lorenzo
  • 30, 31 October and 1 November: The Count of Monte Cristo – Study n.1, Luciano Melchionna

Workshops:

  • 4, 5, 6 October at 20.30pm: Homage to Salvatore Di Giacomo, Cristina Donadio
  • 16, 17 November morning and afternoon: Stage and show Dance School, TSC Dance School
  • 21, 22, 23 November at 20.30pm: Officina Massimo Troisi, Anna Pavignano
  • 28, 29, 30 November at 20.30pm: Officina Raffaele Viviani, Allert Comedy Collective

Municipality VII

  • 5, 6, 7, 8 September at 16.00 pm: Chekhov and other stories, directed by Marta Bifano
  • 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12 October at 16.00 pm: The Tempest, directed by Marta Bifano

Laboratories/Tests:

  • 1 July – 1 August and 1 September – 1 October: The Tempest, Marta Bifano, Stefano Sabelli, Eva Sabelli, Giorgio Careccia
  • 1 June – 1 September: Chekhov, Marta Bifano, Salvo Lupo and Arianna Bonardi

Municipality VIII

  • September 28th at 21.00 pm: Semp'Essa, Rosalia Porcaro and Ivan Del Vecchio
  • October 19th at 21.00pm: Someone on Earth by Eugenio Bennato, with Le Voci del Sud
  • October 26th at 21.00pm: Matter, NCDC Dance Company
  • 9 November: The year to come, Peppe Servillo, Javier Girotto, Natalio Mangalavite
  • 16 November: Stand Up, Rita Ciccarelli and Flowin Gospel

Workshops:

  • Dance: With Anna Sorrentino and NCDC – Napolitan Contemporary Dance Company
  • Music: With Rita Ciccarelli

Municipality IX

  • June 15th at 19.30pm: Sacrifice of Love, directed by David Petrarca
  • August 28th at 20.30pm: Funneco Verde, choreography by Luigi Aruta
  • August 29th at 20.30pm: The Magic of the Egg, by Gian Maria Cervo, directed by Flavio Albanese
  • August 30th at 20.30pm: Casanova in Naples, by Salvatore Di Giacomo
  • August 31th at 20.30pm: The Hunt for Astroni, by Matteo Bertolotti
  • September 1th at 20.30 pm: Sacrifice of love, Cerciello-Cervo-D'Avascio

Workshops:

  • 12-18 June 15.00pm-19.00pm: Sacrifice of love/Sacrifice of love
  • August 28th at 19.30pm: Eduardo in the four deaths by Pier Paolo Pasolini, with Annamaria Sapienza
  • August 30th at 19.30pm: Universo Troisi, with the Troisi family, the Skarmeta family, friends of the artist, Roberto D'Avascio

Municipality X

  • June 22th at 17.00pm: Presentation of the project/billboard with musical performance, actors and musicians from Nakote Teatro
  • September 1th at 11.30 pm: The tree of poems performative poetic reading, Daria Tehrani, Julia and Martina Primicile Carafa and Daniele Cortese
  • September 8th at 11.30 pm: Donna Zeza's birthday, production and direction Nakote
  • September 14th at 11.30 pm: Round trip, Nakote production
  • September 22th at 11.30 pm: Napulitana sounds and songs in nature, Nakote production

Workshops:

  • 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 August 10.00am-17.00pm: GAPP (Let's Generate Participatory Poetic Actions), Nakote production
  • 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 October 10.00-17.00: Musical propaedeutics with recycled objects/instruments, produced by Nakote
  • 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 October 10.00-17.00: Workshop on traditional Pulcinellesca masks, produced by Nakote
  • 12, 19 October 10.00-14.00: Open Class, Nakote production
  • Where: Napoli
  • When:
    • Friday June 21 2024
    • Saturday June 22 2024
    • Friday June 28 2024
    • Saturday June 29 2024
    • Wednesday July 24 2024
    • Tuesday August 27 2024
    • Wednesday August 28 2024
    • Thursday August 29 2024
    • Friday August 30 2024
    • Saturday August 31 2024
    • Sunday September 01 2024
    • Tuesday September 03 2024
    • Thursday September 05 2024
    • Saturday 07 September 2024
    • Sunday September 08 2024
    • Monday September 09 2024
    • Tuesday September 10 2024
    • Wednesday September 11 2024
    • Thursday September 12 2024
    • Wednesday September 18 2024
    • Thursday September 19 2024
    • Friday 20 September 2024
    • Saturday 21 September 2024
    • Sunday September 22 2024
    • Thursday September 26 2024
    • Friday 27 September 2024
    • Saturday 28 September 2024
    • Sunday September 29 2024
    • Saturday October 05 2024
    • Thursday October 10 2024
    • Wednesday 16 October 2024
    • Saturday October 19 2024
    • Thursday October 24 2024
    • Friday October 25 2024
    • Saturday October 26 2024
    • Tuesday October 29 2024
    • Thursday October 31 2024
    • Friday 01 November 2024
    • Saturday November 09 2024
    • Saturday November 16 2024
    • Thursday November 21 2024
    • Friday 22 November 2024
    • Saturday November 23 2024
    • Saturday November 30 2024
  • Price: the event is free
Follow us on Telegram
Let's talk about: